Ocean County Prosecutor's Office, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, January 21, 2015
Add to My HeroesJohn Scott Stevens
Detective John Stevens succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier in a single vehicle collision on Dover Road in Lacey Township.
He was working on an undercover assignment and was driving an undercover vehicle when it crossed the center and struck a tree. He was transported to Jersey Shore University Medical Center where he remained until passing away on January 21st.
Detective Stevens had served with the Ocean County Prosecutor's Office for 15 years and had previously served with the New Jersey State Attorney's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife and 10-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 3514
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, January 8, 2015