Denham Springs Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, December 30, 2014
Add to My HeroesJames Ellis Foster, Jr.
Police Officer James Foster succumbed to injuries sustained the previous evening in a motorcycle crash while he responded to an accident that was located on I-12.
Officer Foster, along with two marked patrol cars, were responding with their lights and sirens activated on O'Neal Lane, in Baton Rouge, when a vehicle made a left turn in front of him at East Riverdale Avenue. Officer Foster's motorcycle struck the car and he was thrown approximately 80 feet. He was transported to Our Lady of the Lake Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.
The driver of the vehicle who turned in front of him was cited for failure to yield.
Officer Foster had served as a full-time officer with the Denham Springs Police Department for five years and had previously served with the department as a reserve officer for one year. He was a U.S. Army veteran.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 6 years
- Badge DS-442
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Monday, December 29, 2014