Police Officer Stephen John Petruzzello

Cliffside Park Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, December 29, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Stephen John Petruzzello

Police Officer Stephen Petruzzello succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was struck by a car on Walker Street, near First Street.

He and another officer were crossing the street at approximately 6:30 pm when they were both struck by an SUV. Both officers were transported to a local hospital where Officer Petruzzello remained until succumbing to severe head injuries. The other officer suffered non-life-threatening injuries.

The driver of the vehicle was issued several traffic citations in connection with the incident.

Officer Petruzzello had served with the Cliffside Park Police Department for only one month after graduating from the police academy. He was survived by his parents and sister.

He was posthumously promoted to the rank of police officer.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge 133

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 27, 2014

distracted driver, foot patrol