Flagstaff Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Saturday, December 27, 2014
Add to My HeroesTyler Jacob Stewart
Police Officer Tyler Stewart was shot and killed while investigating a domestic violence incident at an apartment complex in the 800 block of West Clay Avenue at approximately 1:30 pm.
He had made contact with the subject and met him at an apartment where he had been staying. During the conversation Officer Stewart asked the man if he could pat him down for weapons. The subject suddenly pulled out a handgun from his pocket and immediately opened fire, striking Officer Stewart. He then continued to fire after Officer Stewart fell to the ground.
Despite being wounded, Officer Stewart was able to activate an emergency alert button, but did not answer radio calls. Responding officers discovered him suffering from the gunshot wound and he was transported to a local hospital where he later died.
The subject who shot Officer Stewart committed suicide nearby after walking from the scene.
Officer Stewart had served with the Flagstaff Police Department for less than one year. He is survived by his parents, his girlfriend, three step-sisters, and three step-brothers. His father and grandfather are officers with the Arizona Department of Public Safety and his uncle is an officer with the Phoenix Police Department.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 45
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide