Detective Wenjian Liu

Detective Wenjian Liu

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, December 20, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Wenjian Liu

Police Officers Wenjian Liu and Rafael Ramos were shot and killed from ambush while sitting in their patrol car at the intersection of Myrtle and Thompkins Avenues in Bedford-Stuyvesant.

Both officers were participating in an anti-terrorism drill when a subject walked up to their patrol car and opened fire with a handgun, striking them both in the head and upper body multiple times. Other officers immediately pursued the the subject into a nearby subway station where the man committed suicide.

The subject was a gang member from Baltimore, Maryland, who had traveled to New York City specifically to ambush police officers. The man had published his intentions on social media prior to the shooting.

Officer Liu had served with the New York City Police Department for 7-1/2 years and was assigned to the 84th Precinct. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of detective. He is survived by his wife of two months and parents.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years, 6 months
  • Badge 9001

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush