Deputy Sheriff John Robert Street

George County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Add to My Heroes

John Robert Street

Deputy Sheriff John Street was killed in a single vehicle crash on Highway 57 while responding to an accident at approximately 2:00 am.

His patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree during his response. Other deputies were dispatched to locate him after he failed to respond to radio traffic.

Deputy Street had served as a part-time deputy with the George County Sheriff's Office for four years and also served as a full time police officer with the Lucedale Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash