Captain Stanley Delano Rhem

Captain Stanley Delano Rhem

New York City Department of Correction, New York

End of Watch Monday, June 10, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Stanley Delano Rhem

Captain Rhem was shot and killed while chasing two men attempting a robbery at West 144th Street and Eighth Avenue in Manhattan. Four days later a tip led to the arrest of the suspects who were charged with armed robbery and second degree murder.

Captain Rhem had been with the department for 19 years and was survived by his wife and two children. He was a U.S. Air Force Veteran.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand