Ingham County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, December 7, 2014
Add to My HeroesGrant William Whitaker
Deputy Sheriff Grant Whitaker was killed in a vehicle crash during a pursuit on Dexter Trail, one mile east of Route 52, at approximately 2:00 am.
Deputy Whitaker's patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree during the pursuit, causing him to suffer fatal injuries. The vehicle he was pursuing continued to flee.
The driver of the vehicle was arrested several days later and charged with fleeing to elude causing death and operating a vehicle on a suspended license causing death. On June 9th, 2015, he was convicted of eluding police and driving on a suspended license. He was subsequently sentenced to 20 to 45 years in prison.
Deputy Whitaker had served with the Ingham County Sheriff's Office for 1-1/2 years. He had previously served with the Stockbridge Police Department and Waterloo Township Police Department.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 5497
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 20 to 45 years