Navajo Division of Public Safety, Tribal Police
End of Watch Sunday, November 30, 2014
Add to My HeroesErnest Jesus Montoya, Sr
Senior Police Officer Ernest Montoya suffered a fatal heart attack while transporting a prisoner to the reservation's jail facility in Dilkon, Arizona.
He had just arrested the man and was driving to the jail when he suffered the heart attack, causing his vehicle to leave the roadway.
Officer Montoya had served with the Navajo Division of Public Safety for 21 years.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Arizona