Sergeant Jeffrey Wayne Greene

Sergeant Jeffrey Wayne Greene

Union County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Wayne Greene

Sergeant Jeffrey Greene was killed when a tractor-trailer crushed his patrol car on U.S. 74 at Sutherland Avenue.

The tractor-trailer overturned when it attempted to avoid rear-ending a tanker truck stopped at the light in the right travel lane. The tractor-trailer struck another car and then landed on top of Sergeant Greene's patrol car while he was stopped in a turn lane, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

The driver of the tractor-trailer was transported to a local hospital and charged with misdemeanor death by vehicle.

Sergeant Greene was a veteran of both the U.S. Air Force and the U.S. Marine Corps. He had served with the Union County Sheriff's Office for 10 years and is survived by his wife, two daughters, and five grandchildren.

On the 7th anniversary of his passing, November 19th, 2021, the bridge on Skyway Drive, which crosses over U.S. 74, will be named after Sheriff Greene.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash