Maury County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, November 4, 2014
Add to My HeroesDarrell James Perritt
Deputy Sheriff Darrell Perritt was killed in a vehicle crash while assisting another deputy who was in pursuit of a DUI suspect shortly after 3:00 am.
His patrol car left the roadway on Clara Mathis Road, near Blackburn Lane in Spring Hill, and and struck a tree on the driver's side. Deputy Perritt was killed instantly.
The driver continued to flee but crashed a short time later. She was flown to a hospital and subsequently charged with DUI and several other charges related to the accident and fleeing from law enforcement. She was not charged directly in connection with Deputy Perritt's death.
Deputy Perritt had served as a full time deputy with the Maury County Sheriff's Department for three months and had previously served as a reserve deputy for two years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender In custody