Deputy Sheriff John Timothy Williamson

Butler County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, October 25, 2014

Add to My Heroes

John Timothy Williamson

Deputy Sheriff Tim Williamson suffered a heart attack following a struggle with a subject he was attempting to arrest.

Believing he had strained a muscle during the struggle, he did not seek medical treatment. The pain in his chest continued and on October 23rd, 2014, it became severe after he responded to several calls for service. He drove himself to a local hospital where he was diagnosed with having a heart attack. He suffered a massive heart attack while being transported to a second hospital, where he died two days later.

Deputy Williamson was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Butler County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He is survived by his father, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Monday, October 20, 2014
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt, struggle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand