Ventura County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Tuesday, October 28, 2014
Add to My HeroesYevhen "Eugene" Kostiuchenko
Deputy Sheriff Eugene Kostiuchenko was struck and killed by a drunk driver on the Ventura Freeway, near Lewis Road while conducting a traffic stop.
He was returning to his vehicle at the completion of the stop when the drunk driver struck him and then fled the scene. Two other deputies witnessed the collision.
The drunk driver fled the scene but crashed his vehicle a short distance away. Other deputies took the man into custody at the scene of the second crash. He was arrested and charged with felony DUI and felony hit and run, with additional charges pending. In November 2016, he was sentenced to 15 years to life in prison plus an additional three years.
Deputy Kostiuchenko had served in the Ukrainian military and served with the Ventura County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and stepchild.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 15+ years