Police Officer Eddie Joe Johnson, Jr.

Alton Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, October 20, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Eddie Joe Johnson, Jr.

Police Officer Eddie Johnson was killed in a single vehicle crash while responding to a structure fire at a home in Royal Oak, approximately six miles west of Alton.

During the response his patrol car left U.S. 160 fives miles west of Alton, struck a driveway entrance, and overturned several times. It is believed that Officer Johnson was not wearing his seat belt at the time.

Officer Johnson also served as the fire chief of the Alton Volunteer Fire Department as a reserved deputy with the Oregon County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 4082

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash