Sergeant Michael Joe Naylor

Sergeant Michael Joe Naylor

Midland County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, October 9, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Michael Joe Naylor

Sergeant Mike Naylor was shot and killed as he and other deputies served a warrant on a child sexual predator at a home on the 3800 block of North County Road 1247.

The officers attempted to make contact with the man, but he refused to come to the door. Deputies then broke out a window of the home to make visual and verbal contact with the man, but he still refused to come out. As Sergeant Naylor and the man continued to speak, the man suddenly fired a shot, striking the officer in the head.

Other deputies pulled Sergeant Naylor away from the home and transported him to a waiting ambulance. He was taken to Midland Memorial Hospital, where he later succumbed to his wound. A second deputy was also transported to the hospital with breathing difficulties following the incident.

The subject who shot Sergeant Naylor was taken into custody a short time later. He was subsequently charged with capital murder, and felony aggravated sexual assault of a child. He was sentenced to 2 life sentences without parole in February 2015.

Sergeant Naylor was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Midland County Sheriff's Office for 15 years, assigned to the Mental Health Unit and the department's Honor Guard commander. He is survived by his wife, mother, nephews, and grandmother.

He is buried at Prairie Haven Memorial Park in Hobbs, New Mexico.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 413
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 life sentences

sex offense, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand