Knoxville Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, April 2, 1938
Add to My HeroesMarion Albert Conrey
Night Officer Bert Conrey succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he was severely beaten by an intoxicated couple who were walking on Main Street, between 1st Street and 2nd Street.
The couple were acting disorderly and Officer Conrey confronted them, at which time he was punched and kicked by the married couple. The couple was arrested and charged with murder after Officer Conrey died two weeks later.
They were originally convicted of second degree murder, but later pleaded guilty to manslaughter after the murder conviction was overturned. They were both sentenced to eight years in prison.
Officer Conrey had served with the Knoxville Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Thursday, March 17, 1938
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to 8 years