Patrolman II Nickolaus Edward Schultz

Merrillville Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, September 7, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Nickolaus Edward Schultz

Patrolman Nickolaus Schultz succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while investigating reports of an evicted tenant moving back into his condominium on the 8200 block of Lincoln Circle.

The subject was wearing body armor and ambushed responding officers, striking Patrolman Schultz in the head. The man then committed suicide.

Patrolman Schultz was transported to Advocate Christ Medical Center, where he was kept on life support until passing away two days later.

Patrolman Schultz had served with the Merrillville Police Department for 13 months. He is survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 1 month
  • Badge 365

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, September 5, 2014
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, eviction