Butler County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska
End of Watch Tuesday, August 12, 2014
Add to My HeroesMark Alan Hecker
Sheriff Mark Hecker suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling with a mental subject he was attempting to take into emergency protective custody.
He began to feel ill several hours later and drove himself to a local hospital. His condition continued to worsen and he passed away four days later.
Sheriff Hecker had served with the Butler County Sheriff's Office for 26 years and had previously served with the Humphrey Police Department and David City Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his six children, five grandchildren, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 33 years
- Badge 925
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Friday, August 8, 2014
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available