Marshal Robert C. Tyson

Marshal Robert C. Tyson

Gurdon Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, May 26, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Robert C. Tyson

Marshal Robert Tyson was shot and killed while questioning two suspicious men on the highway south of town.

He was exiting his vehicle when one of the men opened fire on him, mortally wounding him. He was transported to St. Vincent's Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds early the next morning.

Two suspects were arrested a short time later. The shooter was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 21 years in prison.

Marshal Tyson had served with the Gurdon Police Department for several years. He was survived by his wife, son, three brothers, and three sister.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 25, 1927
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand