Patrolman Jeffrey Brady Westerfield

Gary Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, July 6, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Brady Westerfield

Patrolman Jeffery Westerfield was shot and killed from ambush as he sat in his patrol car in the 2600 block of Van Buren Street.

A citizen called 911 at 5:50 am after discovering Patrolman Westerfield suffering from gunshot wounds in his patrol car, with multiple shell casings found outside of the vehicle. The exact circumstances of his death are unknown. He had responded to the same area on a call earlier in the night.

Three subjects were taken into custody in connection with Patrolman Westerfield's murder the following day. The subject who shot Patrolman Westerfield was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Patrolman Westerfield was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Gary Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his four daughters, a son, and a fiancee. Patrolman Westerfield was killed on his 47th Birthday.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 1320
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, convicted felon

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand