Police Officer Scott Martin Hewell

Stockton Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, June 11, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Scott Martin Hewell

Police Officer Scott Hewell succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash two weeks earlier as he and his partner responded to backup another officer performing a felony vehicle stop of a shooting suspect.

The patrol car Officer Hewell was riding in left the roadway and struck a tree on El Dorado Street, near Jamestown Street. The vehicle struck the tree on the passenger side, causing him to suffer severe injuries. He had been released from the hospital nine days after the crash but suffered a complication on June 11th, 2014. He was transported to the hospital where he passed away.

Officer Hewell had served with the Stockton Police Department for almost two years.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 year, 9 months
  • Badge 2454

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 28, 2014

emergency response, shots fired call