United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, May 29, 2014
Add to My HeroesFrank Edward McKnight
Special Deputy Marshal Frank McKnight succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a transit bus outside of the U.S. District Courthouse in Providence, Rhode Island.
He was on duty and using a crosswalk between the courthouse and the John O. Pastore Building when the bus attempted a left turn and struck him. He was transported Rhode Island Hospital where succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Marshal was a Rhode Island National Guard veteran and had served with the United States Marshals Service as a court security officer for 13 years. He had previously retired from the North Kingstown Police Department as a lieutenant with 25 years of service.
Bio
- Age 69
- Tour 38 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Location Rhode Island
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 28, 2014