Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, May 21, 2014
Add to My HeroesSteven LaCruz Thomas
Deputy Sheriff Cruz Thomas was killed in a vehicle crash on I-85, near mile marker 163, while attempting to catch a traffic violator at approximately 9:00 pm.
A tractor-trailer traveling in the same direction attempted to change lanes, causing Deputy Thomas' vehicle to leave the highway, overturn, and strike several trees. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Deputy Thomas served with the Jackson County Sheriff's Office and had served in law enforcement for seven years. He was survived by his 8-month-old daughter, sister, mother, and father, who served as the sheriff of Franklin County.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 612
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash