Patrol Officer Stephen J. Arkell

Brentwood Police Department, New Hampshire

End of Watch Monday, May 12, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Stephen J. Arkell

Patrol Officer Stephen Arkell was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute at a home on Mill Pond Road shortly before 5:00 pm.

He had entered the home with other officers when a male subject opened fire, killing him. The other officers were forced to retreat from the home because of the gunfire.

A short time later a massive explosion and fire destroyed the home. The subject is believed to have been killed in the explosion.

Patrol Officer Arkell had served with the Brentwood Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

In January 2020, a bill was proposed to rename Route 125 to Officer Stephen Arkell Memorial Highway in honor of his service.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 17 years, 3 months
  • Badge 87

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased

domestic