Trooper Chelsea Renee Richard

Trooper Chelsea Renee Richard

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, May 3, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Chelsea Renee Richard

Trooper Chelsea Richard was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating a vehicle crash on I-75, near mile marker 341, at approximately 2:00 pm.

The vehicles involved in the collision had been moved to the shoulder. She was speaking with a tow truck driver and a family member of a crash victim when a pickup truck pulling a trailer left the roadway and struck all three individuals, killing Trooper Richard and the tow truck driver. The third pedestrian suffered severe injuries and died several days later.

Trooper Richard had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for nine years and was assigned to the Ocala District Office. She is survived by her 4-year-old son, parents, brother, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 1087

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident investigation