Sergeant Patrick Scott Johnson

Alaska State Troopers, Alaska

End of Watch Thursday, May 1, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Scott Johnson

Sergeant Scott Johnson and Trooper Gabriel Rich were shot and killed while investigating reports that a person had brandished a firearm in the village of Tanana several days earlier.

Both troopers had gone to a home on Front Street with a warrant to arrest the suspect. The suspect refused to go peacefully, but Trooper Johnson and Trooper Rich allowed his wife to go inside the home to get the suspect's things. While they were attempting to arrest the subject, his son exited the home and shot both officers. The suspect then tampered with evidence to make it look like the Troopers pulled out their weapons. However, Trooper Johnson and Trooper Rich were wearing audio recorders, and the whole incident was recorded.

The son was taken into custody following the incident, convicted of both murders, and sentenced to 203 years in prison. The suspect was convicted of evidence tampering.

Sergeant Johnson had served with the Alaska State Troopers for 20 years and had previously served with the North Slope Borough Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 144

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Mini 14
  • Offender Sentenced to 203 years

ambush, arrest attempt, investigation, warrant, weapons violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand