Spotsylvania County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, April 28, 2014
Add to My HeroesBryan Marshall Berger
Deputy Sheriff Bryan Berger suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in physical training at the Rappahannock Regional Criminal Justice Academy in Fredericksburg, Virginia.
He was performing several exercises while warming up for officer survival exercises when he began to feel ill. An ambulance had been called to the academy but he suddenly collapsed as it arrived at the scene. He was transported to a local hospital but doctors were unable to revive him.
Deputy Berger had been sworn as a deputy for seven months, and had previously served as a dispatcher for the Spotsylvania County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 7 months
- Badge 564
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack