Agent Mareli Alejandra Morales-Santiago

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, April 10, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Mareli Alejandra Morales-Santiago

Agent Mareli Morales-Santiago succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle collision six days earlier.

She and another officer were driving a department vehicle on PR-52, near Santa Isabel Salinas, when another vehicle struck it. Their vehicle overturned, causing both officers to suffer serious injuries. They were both flown to a local hospital, where Agent Morales-Santiago succumbed to her injuries.

Agent Morales-Santiago had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to the Division of Community Relations. She was survived by her husband and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 29950

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, April 4, 2014
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand