Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Add to My HeroesChristopher Alan Cortijo
Police Officer Chris Cortijo succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when his police motorcycle was struck from behind by an impaired driver at the intersection of Lankershim Boulevard at Saticoy Street.
Officer Cortijo was stopped at a red light when the impaired driver struck him from behind at full speed, trapping him between the drunk driver's vehicle and the vehicle that was in front of him. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained in a coma until succumbing to his injuries.
The driver who struck Officer Cortijo was charged with driving under the influence of drugs and possession of cocaine. She was sentenced to 15 years to life in October 2017.
Officer Cortijo was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 26 years. He is survived by his son, daughter, grandchild, and brother.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 25473
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Saturday, April 5, 2014
- Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years