Burlingame Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, November 27, 1874
Add to My HeroesCharles G. Bratton
Police Officer Charles Bratton succumbed to stab wounds sustained five days earlier while assisting the city marshal arrest a man for abusing his wife.
The officers were escorting the man to jail when he suddenly pulled out a 10-inch butcher knife and stabbed Officer Bratton twice. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder.
Officer Bratton was survived by his parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Sunday, November 22, 1874
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Charged with murder