United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement and Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, March 12, 2014
Add to My HeroesJason Marc Crisp
Officer Jason Crisp and his canine, Maros, were shot and killed in Burke County, North Carolina, while participating in the manhunt for a subject who had committed two murders.
Officers from several agencies were searching for the 38-year-old subject after the bodies of the subject's parents were located in their home in the 5000 block of Fish Hatchery Road. The subject had previously served one year in prison on a manslaughter charge for a murder he committed in 1997, had been convicted of other charges six additional times, and was out on bond.
Officer Crisp and several other officers located the subject in the area of Fish Hatchery Road and Pea Ridge Road and were fired upon. Officer Crisp and K-9 Maros were fatally wounded during the exchange of gunfire.
The subject then stole Officer Crisp's service weapon and extra magazines before fleeing further into the woods. He was located by other officers a short time later and was shot and killed when he opened fire on them.
Officer Crisp had served with the United States Forest Service for 16 years. He previously served as a McDowell County, N.C. Deputy Sheriff for a year prior to joining U.S. Forest Service law enforcement. He was survived by his wife and two children, his mother, father, sister, and three brothers.
In November 2015, Grandfather Ranger Station was renamed the Officer Jason Crisp Forest Service Building.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 1798
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed