Lieutenant Thomas L. Kleis

Lieutenant Thomas L. Kleis

Beech Grove Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, May 28, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Thomas L. Kleis

Lieutenant Thomas Kleis was killed in an automobile crash during a high-speed chase.

He lost control of his patrol car and hit a row of trees at the 5600 block of Shelbyville Road at 3:20 am.

The juvenile who fled from the police was found guilty of reckless homicide and involuntary manslaughter. He was sentenced to six years.

Lieutenant Kleis was United States Vietnam War and Indiana National Guard veteran and had served with the Beech Grove Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, stepson, stepdaughter, mother, father, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 15
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Guilty of reckless driving

juvenile offender, vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand