Special Deputy Claude B. Dail

Special Deputy Claude B. Dail

Pottawattamie County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, August 25, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Claude B. Dail

Special Deputy Claude Dail was accidentally shot and killed when a riot gun inadvertently discharged as another deputy prepared it for use.

The deputies were escorting several farm strikers into the courthouse to face trial for unlawful assembly. Sixty six strikers were set to face trial and over 100 special deputies were called into service to prevent additional civil unrest.

Deputy Dail had served with the Pottawattamie County Sheriff's Department for only three days.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 3 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, civil unrest