Police Officer III Nicholas Choung Lee

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, March 7, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Choung Lee

Police Officer Nicholas Lee was killed when his patrol car collided with a commercial vehicle at the intersection of Loma Vista Drive and Robert Lane, in the Beverly Hills area of Los Angeles.

He and an officer he was training were responding to a call when the patrol car collided with the truck carrying a roll-off dumpster at approximately 8:00 am. The other officer and truck driver both suffered critical injuries.

It was determined that the truck driver failed to properly maintain the vehicle's brakes, which caused him to be unable to stop. The driver was sentenced to five years probation in May 2018.

Officer Lee had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 34980

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

mechanical failure, routine driving, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand