Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, March 16, 2011
Add to My HeroesMichael K. Erickson
Detective Michael Erickson suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to several high-stress calls, including an infant being shot in the face and a multiple homicide scene.
Detective Erickson was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, four children, and five grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack