California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Monday, February 17, 2014
Add to My HeroesBrian Mitchio Law
Officer Brian Law and Officer Juan Gonzalez were killed in a single-vehicle crash while responding to a traffic collision on Highway 99, near Bethel Avenue, in Kingsburg at approximately 6:00 am.
Both officers were riding in the same cruiser responding to the collision, which had been incorrectly reported in the northbound lanes of Highway 99. As they approached the scene, they came upon the crash in the southbound lanes with one of the victims in their travel lane. The patrol car swerved in an attempt to avoid striking the victim, struck the guardrail, and overturned.
They both suffered fatal injuries in the crash.
Officer Law was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for six years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, stepdaughter, mother, father, and sister.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 18896
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash