Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Sunday, January 26, 2014
Add to My HeroesDavid M. Baldwin
Sergeant David Baldwin was killed when his police motorcycle was struck head-on by another vehicle on Highway 93, at West 64th Parkway, at approximately 10:30 am.
The driver of the other vehicle attempted to illegally pass a third vehicle on a double-yellow line when he struck Sergeant Baldwin. He was sentenced to 6 years in prison.
Sergeant Baldwin was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for 27 years. He was assigned to the Traffic/Motorcycle Unit.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash