Undersheriff Brian D. Beck

Undersheriff Brian D. Beck

Washita County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, January 23, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Brian D. Beck

Undersheriff Brian Beck and Police Officer Kristian Willhight, of the Burns Flat Police Department, were killed when their patrol cars collided at the intersection of CR 2160 and CR 1210, near Dill City, during a vehicle pursuit in Washita County.

Undersheriff Beck had gone to a man's home to serve several felony warrants when the subject fled in his truck. Undersheriff Beck began to pursue the subject and called for backup.

The pursuit lasted for 31 minutes and ended when the subject crashed. Officer Willhight was responding to assist in the pursuit when the two patrol cars collided near Dill City, approximately 3-1/2 miles from where the subject crashed. The subject was also killed.

Undersheriff Beck had served with the Washita County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit