Bay Area Rapid Transit Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, January 21, 2014
Add to My HeroesThomas A. Smith, Jr
Detective Sergeant Tommy Smith was accidentally shot and killed by another officer while conducting a probation check and warrant service at an apartment on Dougherty Road in Dublin at approximately 1:00 pm. The subject they were searching for was wanted for several robberies on BART property.
The officers conducting the check had made a forced entry into the apartment when a round was discharged, striking Sergeant Smith. He was transported to Eden Medical Center where he succumbed to the wound.
The subject wanted in the initial search had already been taken into custody by another agency prior to the start of the search.
Sergeant Smith had served with the Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, who also serves with the department and his 6-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 34
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)