Sergeant Carlos A. Rivera-Vega

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Tuesday, January 21, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Carlos A. Rivera-Vega

Sergeant Carlos Rivera-Vega succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained seven days earlier in an unprovoked attack while conducting an investigation.

He and other members of the Mayagüez Drugs Division had gone to the Concordia Public Housing complex, in Mayagüez, during the course of the investigation. While they were on scene a resident walked up to them and began questioning the officers why they were at the complex. The man suddenly produced a .357 caliber handgun and opened fire, striking Sergeant Rivera-Vega in the abdomen two times.

The subject ran a short distance away and then committed suicide as other officers pursued him.

Sergeant Rivera-Vega was transported to Rio Piedras Medical Center where he remained until succumbing to his wounds.

Sergeant Rivera-Vega had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 14, 2014
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand