Patrolman Joseph Henry Bossert

Jeannette City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, January 29, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Henry Bossert

Patrolman Joseph Bossert was shot and killed while walking his beat on 11th Street, in West Jeanette.

He was standing outside of a boarding house known to be used for gambling when a shot was fired through the front door. The round struck Patrolman Bossert in the chest, kililng him. The subject who fired the shot turned himself in a short time later.

Patrolman Bossert had served with the Jeanette Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and four children. He is buried in Jeannette Memorial Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Arrested

Ambush