Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Court Services, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, December 20, 2013
Add to My HeroesCuauhtemoc "Temo" Estrada
Investigator Temo Estrada was shot and killed while intervening in a robbery, near the intersection of 30th Street and St. Charles Road in Bellwood, while off duty.
Investigator Estrada was attending a Christmas party at the VFW hall when he stepped outside and observed an armed robbery taking place in the parking lot. He identified himself and was reaching for his service weapon when he was shot once in the chest.
He was transported to Loyola University Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
Two suspects in connection with Investigator Estrada's murder were apprehended two days later. The shooter was sentenced to 65 years in March 2018, and his accomplice was convicted in 2016, being sentenced to 35 years which formally started in 2018.
Investigator Estrada was a U.S. Marine Corps Operation Desert Storm veteran and had served with the Cook County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and three grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 320
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 65 years