Sergeant Investigator Fredrich Adam Sowders

Burleson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, December 19, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Fredrich Adam Sowders

Sergeant Investigator Adam Sowders was shot and killed as he and seven other officers attempted to serve a no-knock warrant at a rural home on County Road 278, near Snook, at approximately 5:30 am.

As the team made entry into the home, they were met with gunfire from a .308 caliber rifle, and Sergeant Sowders suffered fatal gunshot wounds.

The subject who shot him was initially charged with capital murder, but a Grand Jury returned a no bill on the charges based on the suspect's self-defense claims. The grand jury indicted the man on felony possession of marijuana while in possession of a deadly weapon, and in April 2017, he was sentenced to 19 months on the drug charges.

Sergeant Sowders had served with the Burleson County Sheriff's Office for seven years and had previously served with the Somerville Police Department. He was survived by his mother, three brothers, nieces and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 904

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .308 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 19 months

warrant service