Deputy Sheriff Adam J. Davis

Deputy Sheriff Adam J. Davis

Bell County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, December 11, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Adam J. Davis

Deputy Sheriff Adam Davis was killed in a single vehicle crash on FM 1237, near Asa Road, while responding to a report of a subject brandishing a gun near Troy.

His patrol car left the roadway at a 90-degree curve in the road and rolled over several times. He suffer severe head injuries as a result of the crash and was transported to Scott & White Hospital. Deputy Davis remained in the hospital until succumbing to his injuries.

Deputy Davis had served with the Bell County Sheriff's Office for six years and had previously served with the Troy Police Department and Rogers Police Department. He is survived by his wife and 10-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 2231

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 1, 2013

emergency response, single vehicle crash