The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper William R. Brandt

Patch image: Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

Trooper William R. Brandt
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, June 12, 1970

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 195

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Weather/Natural disaster
Date of Incident: Friday, June 12, 1970
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Brandt was killed when a tornado blew his patrol car into a concrete bridge abutment on US-36, near Macon, Missouri,

Trooper Brandy had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage