Policeman Silas Benjamin Newcomb

Victoria Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 18, 1866

Add to My Heroes

Silas Benjamin Newcomb

Policeman Silas Newcomb succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier when he was a shot by a Union Army soldier.

The Union Army had occupied the town following the end of the Civil War. The soldier shot Policeman Newcomb in the chest without provocation as Policeman Newcomb walked his beat.

Policeman Newcomb was a Confederate States Army veteran of the Civil War. He is buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Victoria.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 16, 1866
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available