United States Army Criminal Investigation Division, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 2013
Add to My HeroesJoseph Michael Peters
Special Agent Joseph Peters was killed by an improvised explosive device while accompanying soldiers during combat operations in Kandahar Province, Afghanistan.
Three soldiers were also killed in the explosion.
Special Agent Peters had served in the U.S. Army for six years and was assigned to the 286th Military Police Detachment (CID), 5th Military Police Battalion (CID), Vicenza, Italy. He is survived by his wife and 20-month-old son.
Special Agent Peters was posthumously awarded the Combat Action Badge, Bronze Star Medal and Purple Heart.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Bomb
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Explosives; Improvised device
- Offender Not available