Detective Sergeant Frank Lema

Detective Sergeant Frank Lema

United States Department of Defense - Naval Station Newport Police Department, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, September 26, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Frank Lema

Detective Sergeant Frank Lema was struck and killed by a government truck on-board the base at approximately 12:55 pm.

He was transported to a local hospital before being transferred to Rhode Island Hospital. He succumbed to his injuries approximately nine hours after being struck.

Sergeant Lema was a U.S. Air Force veteran. He had served with the Naval Station Newport Police Department for 21 years and had previously served with the Middletown Police Department for 26 years. He is survived by his five children.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour 47 years
  • Badge D10
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location Rhode Island
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand