Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, September 21, 2013
Add to My HeroesDaniel Rivera
Deputy Sheriff Daniel Rivera succumbed to injuries sustained 10 days earlier when he was involved in a single-vehicle crash along I-95, near Copans Road, in Pompano Beach.
He was en route to the police station at approximately 6:15 am when his patrol car left the roadway during a period of rain. The vehicle struck a tree on the passenger side, causing Deputy Rivera to suffer severe head injuries. He was transported to Broward Health North where he remained in critical condition until passing away on the night of September 21st, 2013.
Deputy Rivera had served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for 10 years and was assigned to the Pompano Beach District Office. He is survived by his parents and siblings.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 12278
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 11, 2013