Deputy Sheriff David E. Allford

Okfuskee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, September 11, 2013

Add to My Heroes

David E. Allford

Deputy Sheriff David Allford was killed in a single vehicle crash while responding to backup a state trooper who was dealing with a combative subject.

He was traveling on I-40, near mile marker 218, when one of the tires on his Chevy Tahoe patrol vehicle suffered a blowout. The blowout caused the patrol vehicle to overturn twice. Deputy Allford was ejected from the vehicle and suffered fatal injuries.

Deputy Allford was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Okfuskee County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand